U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PROHIB8

Does your congregation or denomination have any special rules or prohibitions regarding the following? Unmarried adults living together.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 65 38.2% 38.2% -1.27
No 105 61.8% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 46.5%
40
29.6%
21
25.0%
3
37.9%
64
No 53.5%
46
70.4%
50
75.0%
9
62.1%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
71
100.0%
12

169


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 47.7%
41
28.0%
21
25.0%
2
37.9%
64
No 52.3%
45
72.0%
54
75.0%
6
62.1%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
75
100.0%
8

169


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Yes 39.2%
38
35.4%
23
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
37.7%
63
No 60.8%
59
64.6%
42
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
62.3%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
65
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

167