U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PROHIB9

Does your congregation or denomination have any special rules or prohibitions regarding the following? Homosexual behavior
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 122 70.5% 70.5% -.65
No 51 29.5% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 79.5%
70
62.0%
44
53.8%
7
70.3%
121
No 20.5%
18
38.0%
27
46.2%
6
29.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
71
100.0%
13

172


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 77.3%
68
64.0%
48
55.6%
5
70.3%
121
No 22.7%
20
36.0%
27
44.4%
4
29.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
75
100.0%
9

172


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Yes 73.2%
71
69.1%
47
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
70.6%
120
No 26.8%
26
30.9%
21
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
29.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
68
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

170