U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


INCSFAC

What are the biggest sources of income for this congregation? - Income from charges for use of the congregation's facilities or buildings
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 150 83.8% 83.8% -.44
Checked 29 16.2% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 90.2%
83
80.8%
59
53.8%
7
83.7%
149
Checked 9.8%
9
19.2%
14
46.2%
6
16.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 91.2%
83
80.8%
63
33.3%
3
83.7%
149
Checked 8.8%
8
19.2%
15
66.7%
6
16.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.2%
93
71.0%
49
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
83.5%
147
Checked 8.8%
9
29.0%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176