U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


INCSTRFD

What are the biggest sources of income for this congregation? - Income from trust funds, investments, or bequests
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 126 70.4% 70.4% -.65
Checked 53 29.6% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 71.7%
66
71.2%
52
53.8%
7
70.2%
125
Checked 28.3%
26
28.8%
21
46.2%
6
29.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 68.1%
62
76.9%
60
33.3%
3
70.2%
125
Checked 31.9%
29
23.1%
18
66.7%
6
29.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 74.5%
76
62.3%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
70.5%
124
Checked 25.5%
26
37.7%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.5%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176