U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


INCSFIN

What are the biggest sources of income for this congregation? - Financial support from the denomination or outside the congregation
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 165 92.7% 92.7% -.28
Checked 13 7.3% 100% 3.55

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 89.0%
81
95.9%
70
100.0%
13
92.7%
164
Checked 11.0%
10
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
7.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

177


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 91.1%
82
94.9%
74
88.9%
8
92.7%
164
Checked 8.9%
8
5.1%
4
11.1%
1
7.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

177


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.2%
91
97.1%
66
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
92.6%
162
Checked 10.8%
11
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
68
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

175