U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


INCSGVT

What are the biggest sources of income for this congregation? - Grants or income from local, state, or federal government
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 177 98.9% 98.9% -.1
Checked 2 1.1% 100% 9.42

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
91
98.6%
72
100.0%
13
98.9%
176
Checked 1.1%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
90
98.7%
77
100.0%
9
98.9%
176
Checked 1.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
102
97.1%
67
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
98.9%
174
Checked 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176