U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


INCSNOTH

What are the biggest sources of income for this congregation? - Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 161 89.9% 89.9% -.33
Checked 18 10.1% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 87.0%
80
94.5%
69
84.6%
11
89.9%
160
Checked 13.0%
12
5.5%
4
15.4%
2
10.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 89.0%
81
89.7%
70
100.0%
9
89.9%
160
Checked 11.0%
10
10.3%
8
0.0%
0
10.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 86.3%
88
94.2%
65
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
89.8%
158
Checked 13.7%
14
5.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176