U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


BUDGET

Does your congregation operate with a formal, written annual budget?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 166 93.8% 93.8% -.26
No 11 6.2% 100% 3.88

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 91.2%
83
97.2%
70
92.3%
12
93.8%
165
No 8.8%
8
2.8%
2
7.7%
1
6.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
72
100.0%
13

176


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 92.2%
83
94.8%
73
100.0%
9
93.8%
165
No 7.8%
7
5.2%
4
0.0%
0
6.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
77
100.0%
9

176


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Yes 90.1%
91
98.5%
67
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
93.7%
163
No 9.9%
10
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
68
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

174