U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


ROLE

What is the role of the person who completed the majority of this form?
  1) Minister, pastor, or priest
  2) Administrator or other paid congregational staff member
  3) Clerk, treasurer, or other lay leader
  4) Other (please specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Minister, pastor, or priest 126 71.6% 71.6% -.58
Administrator or other paid congregational staff member 16 9.1% 80.7% .54
Clerk, treasurer, or other lay leader 27 15.3% 96% 1.66
Other (please specify) 7 4% 100% 2.78

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Minister, pastor, or priest 71.1%
64
69.4%
50
84.6%
11
71.4%
125
Administrator or other paid congregational staff member 8.9%
8
9.7%
7
7.7%
1
9.1%
16
Clerk, treasurer, or other lay leader 17.8%
16
15.3%
11
0.0%
0
15.4%
27
Other (please specify) 2.2%
2
5.6%
4
7.7%
1
4.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
72
100.0%
13

175


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Minister, pastor, or priest 71.9%
64
70.1%
54
77.8%
7
71.4%
125
Administrator or other paid congregational staff member 9.0%
8
9.1%
7
11.1%
1
9.1%
16
Clerk, treasurer, or other lay leader 16.9%
15
15.6%
12
0.0%
0
15.4%
27
Other (please specify) 2.2%
2
5.2%
4
11.1%
1
4.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
77
100.0%
9

175


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Minister, pastor, or priest 71.7%
71
75.4%
52
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
72.8%
126
Administrator or other paid congregational staff member 5.1%
5
11.6%
8
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
8.1%
14
Clerk, treasurer, or other lay leader 20.2%
20
7.2%
5
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.0%
26
Other (please specify) 3.0%
3
5.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

173