U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


ORDFULL

How many people are employed by your congregation? For each category below, please indicate the number of full-time and the number of part-time paid employees. - Ordained professionals: Full-time
  0) None
  1)
  2)
  3)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 4 3% 3% -2.54
118 88.1% 91% -.19
9 6.7% 97.8% 2.15
3 2.2% 100% 4.5

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
None 3.1%
2
1.7%
1
9.1%
1
3.0%
4
84.4%
54
91.4%
53
90.9%
10
88.0%
117
10.9%
7
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
6.8%
9
1.6%
1
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
58
100.0%
11

133


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
None 4.6%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
4
81.5%
53
93.4%
57
100.0%
7
88.0%
117
12.3%
8
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
6.8%
9
1.5%
1
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
61
100.0%
7

133


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
None 5.1%
3
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
91.5%
54
89.6%
60
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
87.8%
115
3.4%
2
7.5%
5
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
6.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
67
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

131