U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


LAYFULL

How many people are employed by your congregation? For each category below, please indicate the number of full-time and the number of part-time paid employees. - Lay professionals: Full-time
  0) None
  1)
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  12)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 13 34.2% 34.2% -.67
15 39.5% 73.7% -.22
3 7.9% 81.6% .24
2 5.3% 86.8% .69
3 7.9% 94.7% 1.15
1 2.6% 97.4% 1.6
1 2.6% 100% 4.78

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
None 31.6%
6
31.3%
5
66.7%
2
34.2%
13
47.4%
9
31.3%
5
33.3%
1
39.5%
15
10.5%
2
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
5.3%
1
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
16
100.0%
3

38


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
None 30.0%
6
37.5%
6
50.0%
1
34.2%
13
45.0%
9
31.3%
5
50.0%
1
39.5%
15
10.0%
2
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
16
100.0%
2

38


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
None 52.6%
10
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.1%
13
47.4%
9
42.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.5%
15
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
2.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
14
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

37