U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


COUNCIL

Is your congregation affiliated with any local association of congregations such as a local council of churches?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 94 54.3% 54.3% -.86
No 72 41.6% 96% .87
Not sure 7 4% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 47.2%
42
60.6%
43
75.0%
9
54.7%
94
No 47.2%
42
36.6%
26
25.0%
3
41.3%
71
Not sure 5.6%
5
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
71
100.0%
12

172


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 47.1%
41
59.2%
45
88.9%
8
54.7%
94
No 49.4%
43
35.5%
27
11.1%
1
41.3%
71
Not sure 3.4%
3
5.3%
4
0.0%
0
4.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
76
100.0%
9

172


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Yes 48.0%
47
61.2%
41
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
54.7%
93
No 48.0%
47
34.3%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.2%
70
Not sure 4.1%
4
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
67
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

170