U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CLERFULL

How many people are employed by your congregation? For each category below, please indicate the number of full-time and the number of part-time paid employees. Clerical/secretarial: Full-time
  0) None
  1)
  2)
  3)
  4)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 12 25.5% 25.5% -1.12
27 57.4% 83% -.05
3 6.4% 89.4% 1.03
4 8.5% 97.9% 2.1
1 2.1% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
None 27.8%
5
19.2%
5
66.7%
2
25.5%
12
50.0%
9
65.4%
17
33.3%
1
57.4%
27
5.6%
1
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.4%
3
16.7%
3
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
8.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
26
100.0%
3

47


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
None 20.8%
5
30.0%
6
33.3%
1
25.5%
12
58.3%
14
55.0%
11
66.7%
2
57.4%
27
4.2%
1
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.4%
3
12.5%
3
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.5%
4
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
20
100.0%
3

47


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
None 75.0%
9
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.1%
12
25.0%
3
79.3%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
56.5%
26
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
8.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

46