U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CUSTFULL

How many people are employed by your congregation? For each category below, please indicate the number of full-time and the number of part-time paid employees. Custodial/maintenance: Full-time
  0) None
  1)
  2)
  3)
  4)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 11 34.4% 34.4% -.99
15 46.9% 81.3% .07
4 12.5% 93.8% 1.12
1 3.1% 96.9% 2.18
1 3.1% 100% 3.23

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
None 41.7%
5
23.5%
4
66.7%
2
34.4%
11
41.7%
5
52.9%
9
33.3%
1
46.9%
15
8.3%
1
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
4
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
17
100.0%
3

32


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
None 33.3%
5
35.7%
5
33.3%
1
34.4%
11
46.7%
7
42.9%
6
66.7%
2
46.9%
15
13.3%
2
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
4
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
14
100.0%
3

32


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
None 90.0%
9
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.5%
11
10.0%
1
75.0%
12
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
45.2%
14
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
12.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
16
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

31