U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


ORDPART

How many people are employed by your congregation? For each category below, please indicate the number of full-time and the number of part-time paid employees. - Ordained professionals: Part-time
  0) None
  1)
  2)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 8 15.1% 15.1% -2.01
42 79.2% 94.3% .21
3 5.7% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
None 14.3%
4
9.5%
2
50.0%
2
15.1%
8
78.6%
22
90.5%
19
25.0%
1
79.2%
42
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
5.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
21
100.0%
4

53


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
None 11.5%
3
18.2%
4
20.0%
1
15.1%
8
80.8%
21
81.8%
18
60.0%
3
79.2%
42
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
5.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
22
100.0%
5

53


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
None 16.7%
6
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
15.4%
8
80.6%
29
85.7%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
78.8%
41
2.8%
1
7.1%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
14
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

52