U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


LAYPART

How many people are employed by your congregation? For each category below, please indicate the number of full-time and the number of part-time paid employees. Lay professionals: Part-time
  0) None
  1)
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  9)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 10 14.5% 14.5% -1.06
27 39.1% 53.6% -.5
14 20.3% 73.9% .05
10 14.5% 88.4% .6
1 1.4% 89.9% 1.15
5 7.2% 97.1% 1.7
2 2.9% 100% 3.91

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
None 15.2%
5
10.3%
3
28.6%
2
14.5%
10
45.5%
15
34.5%
10
28.6%
2
39.1%
27
24.2%
8
13.8%
4
28.6%
2
20.3%
14
9.1%
3
20.7%
6
14.3%
1
14.5%
10
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
17.2%
5
0.0%
0
7.2%
5
3.0%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

69


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
None 14.7%
5
12.9%
4
25.0%
1
14.5%
10
29.4%
10
48.4%
15
50.0%
2
39.1%
27
26.5%
9
12.9%
4
25.0%
1
20.3%
14
20.6%
7
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
14.5%
10
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
16.1%
5
0.0%
0
7.2%
5
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
31
100.0%
4

69


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
None 30.0%
9
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.7%
10
60.0%
18
22.9%
8
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
39.7%
27
3.3%
1
37.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.6%
14
6.7%
2
17.1%
6
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.2%
9
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
2.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
35
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

68