U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CLERPART

How many people are employed by your congregation? For each category below, please indicate the number of full-time and the number of part-time paid employees. Clerical/secretarial: Part-time
  0) None
  1)
  2)
  3)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 7 7% 7% -2.04
80 80% 87% -.17
10 10% 97% 1.7
3 3% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
None 8.7%
4
4.8%
2
9.1%
1
7.1%
7
73.9%
34
85.7%
36
81.8%
9
79.8%
79
15.2%
7
4.8%
2
9.1%
1
10.1%
10
2.2%
1
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
11

99


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
None 10.9%
5
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
7
71.7%
33
84.4%
38
100.0%
8
79.8%
79
15.2%
7
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
10.1%
10
2.2%
1
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
45
100.0%
8

99


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
None 12.8%
6
2.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
7
78.7%
37
84.3%
43
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
80.8%
80
8.5%
4
9.8%
5
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
9
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
3.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
51
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

99