U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CUSTPART

How many people are employed by your congregation? For each category below, please indicate the number of full-time and the number of part-time paid employees. Custodial/maintenance: Part-time
  0) None
  1)
  2)
  3)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 4 3.4% 3.4% -2.25
86 73.5% 76.9% -.41
24 20.5% 97.4% 1.43
3 2.6% 100% 3.27

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
None 1.7%
1
4.3%
2
9.1%
1
3.4%
4
79.3%
46
68.1%
32
63.6%
7
73.3%
85
15.5%
9
25.5%
12
27.3%
3
20.7%
24
3.4%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
47
100.0%
11

116


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
None 5.1%
3
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
74.6%
44
74.0%
37
57.1%
4
73.3%
85
16.9%
10
22.0%
11
42.9%
3
20.7%
24
3.4%
2
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
50
100.0%
7

116


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
None 6.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
77.4%
48
74.0%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
74.6%
85
16.1%
10
24.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.3%
22
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
2.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
50
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

114