U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


OTHRPART

How many people are employed by your congregation? For each category below, please indicate the number of full-time and the number of part-time paid employees. - Other employees: Part-time
  0) None
  1)
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  7)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 11 17.2% 17.2% -1.08
27 42.2% 59.4% -.45
12 18.8% 78.1% .18
6 9.4% 87.5% .8
3 4.7% 92.2% 1.43
3 4.7% 96.9% 2.05
2 3.1% 100% 3.3

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
None 18.5%
5
17.2%
5
12.5%
1
17.2%
11
51.9%
14
44.8%
13
0.0%
0
42.2%
27
11.1%
3
20.7%
6
37.5%
3
18.8%
12
3.7%
1
10.3%
3
25.0%
2
9.4%
6
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
4.7%
3
7.4%
2
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
3
3.7%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
29
100.0%
8

64


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
None 22.2%
6
15.6%
5
0.0%
0
17.2%
11
40.7%
11
50.0%
16
0.0%
0
42.2%
27
14.8%
4
21.9%
7
20.0%
1
18.8%
12
7.4%
2
6.3%
2
40.0%
2
9.4%
6
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
4.7%
3
7.4%
2
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
3
3.7%
1
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
32
100.0%
5

64


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
None 28.1%
9
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
18.0%
11
50.0%
16
40.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
44.3%
27
9.4%
3
25.9%
7
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
18.0%
11
6.3%
2
7.4%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
8.2%
5
6.3%
2
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
27
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

61