U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


LENGTH

How long does this worship service generally last?
  1) Up to 1 hour
  2) Between 1 and 1.5 hours
  3) Between 1.5 and 2 hours
  4) Over 2 hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Up to 1 hour 112 62.9% 62.9% -.72
Between 1 and 1.5 hours 63 35.4% 98.3% 1.12
Between 1.5 and 2 hours 2 1.1% 99.4% 2.95
Over 2 hours 1 .6% 100% 4.79

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Up to 1 hour 62.6%
57
68.5%
50
30.8%
4
62.7%
111
Between 1 and 1.5 hours 35.2%
32
31.5%
23
61.5%
8
35.6%
63
Between 1.5 and 2 hours 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
Over 2 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

177


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Up to 1 hour 63.3%
57
66.7%
52
22.2%
2
62.7%
111
Between 1 and 1.5 hours 36.7%
33
32.1%
25
55.6%
5
35.6%
63
Between 1.5 and 2 hours 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
11.1%
1
1.1%
2
Over 2 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

177


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Up to 1 hour 63.4%
64
59.4%
41
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
62.9%
110
Between 1 and 1.5 hours 34.7%
35
39.1%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.4%
62
Between 1.5 and 2 hours 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
Over 2 hours 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

175