U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


ORDER

What type of order of service or program is used?
  1) Written liturgy or Prayer Book
  2) Written service outline or bulletin
  3) No written outline, but a standard approach is used
  4) Very flexible; varies from week to week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Written liturgy or Prayer Book 4 2.2% 2.2% -2.63
Written service outline or bulletin 163 91.6% 93.8% -.17
No written outline, but a standard approach is used 6 3.4% 97.2% 2.3
Very flexible; varies from week to week 5 2.8% 100% 4.76

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Written liturgy or Prayer Book 2.2%
2
1.4%
1
7.7%
1
2.3%
4
Written service outline or bulletin 92.3%
84
90.4%
66
92.3%
12
91.5%
162
No written outline, but a standard approach is used 4.4%
4
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
Very flexible; varies from week to week 1.1%
1
5.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

177


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Written liturgy or Prayer Book 2.2%
2
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
Written service outline or bulletin 91.1%
82
91.0%
71
100.0%
9
91.5%
162
No written outline, but a standard approach is used 4.4%
4
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
Very flexible; varies from week to week 2.2%
2
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

177


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Written liturgy or Prayer Book 2.0%
2
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
Written service outline or bulletin 89.1%
90
94.2%
65
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
91.4%
160
No written outline, but a standard approach is used 5.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
Very flexible; varies from week to week 3.0%
3
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

175