U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PTSVAPPL

Which of the following are part of this worship service? - Applause
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 49 27.4% 27.4% -1.62
Checked 130 72.6% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 34.8%
32
20.5%
15
15.4%
2
27.5%
49
Checked 65.2%
60
79.5%
58
84.6%
11
72.5%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 35.2%
32
20.5%
16
11.1%
1
27.5%
49
Checked 64.8%
59
79.5%
62
88.9%
8
72.5%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 39.2%
40
11.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
48
Checked 60.8%
62
88.4%
61
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
72.7%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176