U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PTSVLAUG

Which of the following are part of this worship service? - Laughter
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 24 13.4% 13.4% -2.53
Checked 155 86.6% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 19.6%
18
8.2%
6
0.0%
0
13.5%
24
Checked 80.4%
74
91.8%
67
100.0%
13
86.5%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 17.6%
16
10.3%
8
0.0%
0
13.5%
24
Checked 82.4%
75
89.7%
70
100.0%
9
86.5%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 18.6%
19
5.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.1%
23
Checked 81.4%
83
94.2%
65
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
86.9%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176