U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PTSVPIAN

Which of the following are part of this worship service? - Use of piano
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 18 10.1% 10.1% -2.98
Checked 161 89.9% 100% .33

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 9.8%
9
9.6%
7
15.4%
2
10.1%
18
Checked 90.2%
83
90.4%
66
84.6%
11
89.9%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 11.0%
10
10.3%
8
0.0%
0
10.1%
18
Checked 89.0%
81
89.7%
70
100.0%
9
89.9%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 10.8%
11
10.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
18
Checked 89.2%
91
89.9%
62
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
89.8%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176