U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PTSVORGN

Which of the following are part of this worship service? - Use of organ
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 37 20.7% 20.7% -1.95
Checked 142 79.3% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 28.3%
26
12.3%
9
15.4%
2
20.8%
37
Checked 71.7%
66
87.7%
64
84.6%
11
79.2%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 25.3%
23
16.7%
13
11.1%
1
20.8%
37
Checked 74.7%
68
83.3%
65
88.9%
8
79.2%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 28.4%
29
11.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.0%
37
Checked 71.6%
73
88.4%
61
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
79.0%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176