U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PTSVHYM

Which of the following are part of this worship service? - Use of hymn books
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 10 5.6% 5.6% -4.1
Checked 169 94.4% 100% .24

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 5.4%
5
5.5%
4
7.7%
1
5.6%
10
Checked 94.6%
87
94.5%
69
92.3%
12
94.4%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 6.6%
6
5.1%
4
0.0%
0
5.6%
10
Checked 93.4%
85
94.9%
74
100.0%
9
94.4%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 4.9%
5
7.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
10
Checked 95.1%
97
92.8%
64
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
94.3%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176