U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PTSVCHR

Which of the following are part of this worship service? - Singing by a choir or soloist
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 20 11.2% 11.2% -2.81
Checked 159 88.8% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 14.1%
13
6.8%
5
15.4%
2
11.2%
20
Checked 85.9%
79
93.2%
68
84.6%
11
88.8%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 14.3%
13
9.0%
7
0.0%
0
11.2%
20
Checked 85.7%
78
91.0%
71
100.0%
9
88.8%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 18.6%
19
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
20
Checked 81.4%
83
98.6%
68
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
88.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176