U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PTSVGRT

Which of the following are part of this worship service? - People greeting each other (by shaking hands or some other way)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 20 11.2% 11.2% -2.81
Checked 159 88.8% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 16.3%
15
5.5%
4
7.7%
1
11.2%
20
Checked 83.7%
77
94.5%
69
92.3%
12
88.8%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 16.5%
15
6.4%
5
0.0%
0
11.2%
20
Checked 83.5%
76
93.6%
73
100.0%
9
88.8%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 12.7%
13
8.7%
6
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.4%
20
Checked 87.3%
89
91.3%
63
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
88.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176