U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PTSVSIL

Which of the following are part of this worship service? - Silent prayer or meditation
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 32 17.9% 17.9% -2.14
Checked 147 82.1% 100% .47

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 20.7%
19
13.7%
10
23.1%
3
18.0%
32
Checked 79.3%
73
86.3%
63
76.9%
10
82.0%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 17.6%
16
17.9%
14
22.2%
2
18.0%
32
Checked 82.4%
75
82.1%
64
77.8%
7
82.0%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 20.6%
21
14.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.6%
31
Checked 79.4%
81
85.5%
59
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
82.4%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176