U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PTSVMON

Which of the following are part of this worship service? - Taking up a collection of money
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 2 1.1% 1.1% -9.42
Checked 177 98.9% 100% .1

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
Checked 97.8%
90
100.0%
73
100.0%
13
98.9%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
Checked 97.8%
89
100.0%
78
100.0%
9
98.9%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
Checked 98.0%
100
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
98.9%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176