U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PTSVCHD

Which of the following are part of this worship service? - Special time directed at children
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 27 15.1% 15.1% -2.36
Checked 152 84.9% 100% .42

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 17.4%
16
12.3%
9
15.4%
2
15.2%
27
Checked 82.6%
76
87.7%
64
84.6%
11
84.8%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 19.8%
18
10.3%
8
11.1%
1
15.2%
27
Checked 80.2%
73
89.7%
70
88.9%
8
84.8%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 20.6%
21
7.2%
5
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.3%
27
Checked 79.4%
81
92.8%
64
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
84.7%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176