U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PTSVTNS

Which of the following are part of this worship service? - Participation by teens (such as speaking, reading, singing, or performing)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 87 48.6% 48.6% -1.03
Checked 92 51.4% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 56.5%
52
41.1%
30
30.8%
4
48.3%
86
Checked 43.5%
40
58.9%
43
69.2%
9
51.7%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 52.7%
48
42.3%
33
55.6%
5
48.3%
86
Checked 47.3%
43
57.7%
45
44.4%
4
51.7%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 57.8%
59
36.2%
25
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
48.3%
85
Checked 42.2%
43
63.8%
44
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
51.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176