U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PTSVAMEN

Which of the following are part of this worship service? - Calling out "amen" or other expressions of approval
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 134 74.9% 74.9% -.58
Checked 45 25.1% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
69
75.3%
55
69.2%
9
74.7%
133
Checked 25.0%
23
24.7%
18
30.8%
4
25.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 72.5%
66
78.2%
61
66.7%
6
74.7%
133
Checked 27.5%
25
21.8%
17
33.3%
3
25.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.4%
84
65.2%
45
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
75.0%
132
Checked 17.6%
18
34.8%
24
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
25.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176