U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PTSVVIS

Which of the following are part of this worship service? - Use of visual projection equipment
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 149 83.2% 83.2% -.45
Checked 30 16.8% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 87.0%
80
79.5%
58
84.6%
11
83.7%
149
Checked 13.0%
12
20.5%
15
15.4%
2
16.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 82.4%
75
84.6%
66
88.9%
8
83.7%
149
Checked 17.6%
16
15.4%
12
11.1%
1
16.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.2%
93
75.4%
52
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
83.0%
146
Checked 8.8%
9
24.6%
17
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
17.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176