U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PTSVTOG

Which of the following are part of this worship service? - People speaking, reading, or reciting something together
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 24 13.4% 13.4% -2.53
Checked 155 86.6% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 13.0%
12
15.1%
11
7.7%
1
13.5%
24
Checked 87.0%
80
84.9%
62
92.3%
12
86.5%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 12.1%
11
16.7%
13
0.0%
0
13.5%
24
Checked 87.9%
80
83.3%
65
100.0%
9
86.5%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 16.7%
17
7.2%
5
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.1%
23
Checked 83.3%
85
92.8%
64
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
86.9%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176