U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PTSVHND

Which of the following are part of this worship service? - People raising their hands in praise
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 154 86% 86% -.4
Checked 25 14% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 83.7%
77
91.8%
67
76.9%
10
86.5%
154
Checked 16.3%
15
8.2%
6
23.1%
3
13.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 82.4%
75
91.0%
71
88.9%
8
86.5%
154
Checked 17.6%
16
9.0%
7
11.1%
1
13.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.3%
89
85.5%
59
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
85.8%
151
Checked 12.7%
13
14.5%
10
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
14.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176