U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PTSVDRUM

Which of the following are part of this worship service? - Use of drums or electric guitar
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 155 86.6% 86.6% -.39
Checked 24 13.4% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 91.3%
84
83.6%
61
76.9%
10
87.1%
155
Checked 8.7%
8
16.4%
12
23.1%
3
12.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 89.0%
81
87.2%
68
66.7%
6
87.1%
155
Checked 11.0%
10
12.8%
10
33.3%
3
12.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
96
78.3%
54
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
86.4%
152
Checked 5.9%
6
21.7%
15
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
13.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176