U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PTSVCOMM

Which of the following are part of this worship service? - Communion, Eucharist, or Lord's Supper
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 19 10.6% 10.6% -2.89
Checked 160 89.4% 100% .34

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 13.0%
12
9.6%
7
0.0%
0
10.7%
19
Checked 87.0%
80
90.4%
66
100.0%
13
89.3%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 13.2%
12
7.7%
6
11.1%
1
10.7%
19
Checked 86.8%
79
92.3%
72
88.9%
8
89.3%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 10.8%
11
11.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
19
Checked 89.2%
91
88.4%
61
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
89.2%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176