U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


HOMILY

Is there a sermon, homily, or speech of some type in this worship service?
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 177 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
90
100.0%
73
100.0%
13
100.0%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

176


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
89
100.0%
78
100.0%
9
100.0%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

176


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
100
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

174