U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


HOMILY2

If yes, how long does the sermon, homily, or speech usually last?
  2) 6 to 10 minutes
  3) 11 to 15 minutes
  4) 16 to 20 minutes
  5) 21 to 30 minutes
  6) 31 to 60 minutes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
6 to 10 minutes 1 .6% .6% -2.7
11 to 15 minutes 45 25.4% 26% -1.32
16 to 20 minutes 93 52.5% 78.5% .06
21 to 30 minutes 36 20.3% 98.9% 1.43
31 to 60 minutes 2 1.1% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
6 to 10 minutes 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
11 to 15 minutes 21.1%
19
27.4%
20
46.2%
6
25.6%
45
16 to 20 minutes 47.8%
43
61.6%
45
30.8%
4
52.3%
92
21 to 30 minutes 28.9%
26
9.6%
7
23.1%
3
20.5%
36
31 to 60 minutes 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

176


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
6 to 10 minutes 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
11 to 15 minutes 22.5%
20
29.5%
23
22.2%
2
25.6%
45
16 to 20 minutes 48.3%
43
57.7%
45
44.4%
4
52.3%
92
21 to 30 minutes 27.0%
24
11.5%
9
33.3%
3
20.5%
36
31 to 60 minutes 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

176


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
6 to 10 minutes 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
11 to 15 minutes 27.0%
27
24.6%
17
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.9%
45
16 to 20 minutes 52.0%
52
52.2%
36
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
52.3%
91
21 to 30 minutes 20.0%
20
20.3%
14
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.1%
35
31 to 60 minutes 1.0%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

174