U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


NOSRVCS

In a typical week, how many worship services does your congregation hold?
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  13) 13

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 115 67.3% 67.3% -.47
2 32 18.7% 86% .39
3 20 11.7% 97.7% 1.25
4 3 1.8% 99.4% 2.1
13 1 .6% 100% 9.8

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
1 69.8%
60
67.6%
48
53.8%
7
67.6%
115
2 16.3%
14
18.3%
13
30.8%
4
18.2%
31
3 12.8%
11
11.3%
8
7.7%
1
11.8%
20
4 1.2%
1
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
13 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
71
100.0%
13

170


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
1 62.4%
53
74.0%
57
62.5%
5
67.6%
115
2 16.5%
14
18.2%
14
37.5%
3
18.2%
31
3 17.6%
15
6.5%
5
0.0%
0
11.8%
20
4 2.4%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
13 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
77
100.0%
8

170


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
1 84.5%
82
48.5%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
67.9%
114
2 11.3%
11
28.8%
19
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.5%
31
3 4.1%
4
19.7%
13
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
11.9%
20
4 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
1.2%
2
13 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
66
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

168