U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


DAY1

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. Day held (write in day) - first service
  1) Sunday
  4) Wednesday
  5) Thursday
  7) Saturday

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Sunday 167 95.4% 95.4% -.21
Wednesday 2 1.1% 96.6% 2.55
Thursday 1 .6% 97.1% 3.48
Saturday 5 2.9% 100% 5.32

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Sunday 95.5%
85
94.4%
68
100.0%
13
95.4%
166
Wednesday 1.1%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
Thursday 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Saturday 2.2%
2
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
72
100.0%
13

174


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Sunday 94.3%
83
97.4%
75
88.9%
8
95.4%
166
Wednesday 1.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
Thursday 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Saturday 3.4%
3
1.3%
1
11.1%
1
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
77
100.0%
9

174


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Sunday 99.0%
97
91.3%
63
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
95.3%
164
Wednesday 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Thursday 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Saturday 0.0%
0
7.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

172