U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


OFTEN1

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. How often is the service held? - first service
  1) Every week or nearly every week
  3) Once a month

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every week or nearly every week 176 99.4% 99.4% -.07
Once a month 1 .6% 100% 13.26

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Every week or nearly every week 98.9%
89
100.0%
73
100.0%
13
99.4%
175
Once a month 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

176


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Every week or nearly every week 98.9%
88
100.0%
78
100.0%
9
99.4%
175
Once a month 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

176


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Every week or nearly every week 99.0%
99
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
99.4%
173
Once a month 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

174