U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


TYPE1CH

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? - Service for children and their parents - first service
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 62 34.6% 34.6% -1.37
Checked 117 65.4% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 37.0%
34
30.1%
22
46.2%
6
34.8%
62
Checked 63.0%
58
69.9%
51
53.8%
7
65.2%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 42.9%
39
25.6%
20
33.3%
3
34.8%
62
Checked 57.1%
52
74.4%
58
66.7%
6
65.2%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 36.3%
37
31.9%
22
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
34.1%
60
Checked 63.7%
65
68.1%
47
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
65.9%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176