U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


TYPE1COM

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? - Communion or Eucharist - first service
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 112 62.6% 62.6% -.77
Checked 67 37.4% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 67.4%
62
52.1%
38
84.6%
11
62.4%
111
Checked 32.6%
30
47.9%
35
15.4%
2
37.6%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 69.2%
63
51.3%
40
88.9%
8
62.4%
111
Checked 30.8%
28
48.7%
38
11.1%
1
37.6%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 61.8%
63
62.3%
43
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
61.9%
109
Checked 38.2%
39
37.7%
26
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
38.1%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176