U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


TYPE1YTH

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? - For youth (13 to 18 years) - first service
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 112 62.6% 62.6% -.77
Checked 67 37.4% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 58.7%
54
64.4%
47
84.6%
11
62.9%
112
Checked 41.3%
38
35.6%
26
15.4%
2
37.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 63.7%
58
59.0%
46
88.9%
8
62.9%
112
Checked 36.3%
33
41.0%
32
11.1%
1
37.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 68.6%
70
52.2%
36
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
61.9%
109
Checked 31.4%
32
47.8%
33
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
38.1%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176