U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


TYPE1NMB

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? - For non-members or "seekers" - first service
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 120 67% 67% -.7
Checked 59 33% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 73.9%
68
56.2%
41
84.6%
11
67.4%
120
Checked 26.1%
24
43.8%
32
15.4%
2
32.6%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 72.5%
66
59.0%
46
88.9%
8
67.4%
120
Checked 27.5%
25
41.0%
32
11.1%
1
32.6%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 73.5%
75
58.0%
40
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
66.5%
117
Checked 26.5%
27
42.0%
29
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
33.5%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176