U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


TYPE1TRD

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? - Traditional style of worship - first service
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 55 30.7% 30.7% -1.5
Checked 124 69.3% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 22.8%
21
35.6%
26
53.8%
7
30.3%
54
Checked 77.2%
71
64.4%
47
46.2%
6
69.7%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 30.8%
28
26.9%
21
55.6%
5
30.3%
54
Checked 69.2%
63
73.1%
57
44.4%
4
69.7%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 23.5%
24
40.6%
28
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
30.1%
53
Checked 76.5%
78
59.4%
41
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
69.9%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176