U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


TYPE1CNT

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? - Contemporary style of worship - first service
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 164 91.6% 91.6% -.3
Checked 15 8.4% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
88
90.4%
66
76.9%
10
92.1%
164
Checked 4.3%
4
9.6%
7
23.1%
3
7.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 94.5%
86
93.6%
73
55.6%
5
92.1%
164
Checked 5.5%
5
6.4%
5
44.4%
4
7.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
96
88.4%
61
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
91.5%
161
Checked 5.9%
6
11.6%
8
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176