U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


TYPE1BLD

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? - Blended (both traditional and contemporary) worship - first service
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 110 61.5% 61.5% -.79
Checked 69 38.5% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 66.3%
61
57.5%
42
46.2%
6
61.2%
109
Checked 33.7%
31
42.5%
31
53.8%
7
38.8%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 64.8%
59
57.7%
45
55.6%
5
61.2%
109
Checked 35.2%
32
42.3%
33
44.4%
4
38.8%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 66.7%
68
52.2%
36
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
61.4%
108
Checked 33.3%
34
47.8%
33
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
38.6%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176